Legal notice

Copyright information

© 2017 DSV A/S ("DSV") - All rights reserved.

Any reproduction or distribution of material on the DSV website for commercial purposes is prohibited without the express written consent from DSV. 

Use of the website

Any use of this website and the content derived therefrom is subject to this Legal Notice. If you cannot accept the Legal Notice, you are kindly requested to leave the site without browsing it any further.

Content

The entire content of this website, including the DSV trade name and logo type, and all related product and design marks, slogans as well as all texts, images and film clips ("Content") are subject to copyright and trade mark protection.  

You may not copy the Content of this website other than for private non-commercial purposes with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained, and thereafter the Content may not be recopied, reproduced or otherwise redistributed. Except when permitted by mandatory Danish law, you may not otherwise copy, display, download, distribute, modify, reproduce, republish or retransmit any information, text, documents or film clips contained in this website or any portion thereof in any electronic medium or in hard copy, or create any derivative work based on such images, text, documents or film clips, without the express written consent from DSV. 

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any trademark or copyright of DSV, its affiliates or any third party. All product names, whether or not appearing in large print or with the trademark symbol, are trademarks of DSV, its affiliates, related companies or its licensors or joint venture partners, unless otherwise noted. The use or misuse of these trademarks or any other materials, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited and may be in violation of e.g. copyright law, trademark law, and/or any other applicable legislation.

DSV is aware that inappropriate use of the DSV brand and trademark in the solicitation of freight forwarding services may take place from time to time by undertakings and individuals with no affiliation to DSV. DSV does not approve of such practice or of the undertakings and individuals responsible for such conduct. DSV assumes no liability for any loss, expenses or inconvenience suffered as a result of fraud related to such unauthorised usage of the DSV brand and trademark. If you are uncertain whether you have reached an official and genuine DSV website or have the correct contact information, you are strongly encouraged to contact your local DSV office to obtain verification. You will find the contact information for all official DSV offices and agents at the web page www.gof.dsv.com

Limitation of liability

The information on this site is provided "as is" without warranties or representations of any kind, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

Share price information presented and displayed on the website is made available as data feed from Nasdaq OMX Copenhagen with at least 20 minutes delay. DSV does not assume any responsibility or liability of the correctness of this data feed.

Use of this site is at your own risk. Neither DSV nor any of its affiliates are liable for any loss, including but not limited to, loss of income, profits and revenue whether direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or other damages arising out of access to or use of this site or of any Content on the site, including viruses, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such Content. 

Disclaimer under U.S. Securities law 

DSV A/S is not registered in the United States and does not file reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). No shares of DSV A/S has been registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or any other state securities regulation, nor have any such shares been listed on any U.S. stock exchange. Consequently, purchasers and holders of shares issued by DSV A/S cannot avail themselves of remedies under U.S. securities law with respect to purchases of shares issued by DSV A/S. 

DSV A/S issues its reports and provides other information pursuant to the laws of Denmark and the rules and regulations of the Nasdaq OMX Copenhagen stock exchange, and not in any respect of any legal or regulatory requirements in the U.S. or any other jurisdiction.

Hyperlinks to external websites

DSV does not assume any responsibility for the content or functionality of external websites which are not operated or controlled by DSV. 

Computer viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other threats

DSV will take reasonable measures to protect this site against computer viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other threats. However, DSV does not warrant that the site is free from such harmful programs and disclaims any responsibility for or liability related to loss or damage due to harmful programs received from this site or by means of files downloaded from the site.

Revisions to the legal notice

DSV has taken reasonable care to ensure that the site content is accurate and up-to-date, however, DSV may, at any time and without notice, revise this Legal Notice by updating this posting. Readers of the site are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Legal Notice.

Law and jurisdiction

This Legal Notice shall be governed by Danish Law. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to the Legal Notice which cannot be solved amicably shall be decided by the Danish courts.

 

Privacy policy

www.au.dsv.com is a website of DSV A/S ("DSV").

Hovedgaden 630
P.O. Box 210
DK-2640 Hedehusene
Denmark
CVR-no: 58 23 35 28
Telephone number: +45 43 20 30 40
Email address: info@dsv.com 

In the following, we describe what kind of information we collect on dsv.com and how we use the information. 

Data protection

DSV respects the privacy of its clients and processes personal data in compliance with the Danish Personal Data Processing Act (Da: "Persondataloven"). 

Personal data & purposes of data processing

DSV may collect, process and use your personal data, including your name, postal address, email address, telephone, mobile and fax numbers and information about the DSV products and services purchased by you. We may also ask for information such as job function, job title, industry sector, company and country. 

Your data may be processed for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide access to our website, including access to DSV e-services,
  • to take care of your registration and login to DSV e-services,
  • to process your online booking or ordering of products and accessories,
  • to offer services to you (only with your consent), 
  • to contact you regarding the services you have requested, 
  • to provide the services you have requested, including Track & Trace, 
  • to handle any payment processing, 
  • to carry out surveys on improving our service to you and to supply a reasonable level of services to our users,
  • to inform you about other products and services of DSV (only with your consent) 
  • to forward your rate requests to the applicable local departments within DSV

Data processing in Denmark and transfer to group members abroad

Your personal data is stored by DSVs hosting partner's (Netgroup) computers in Denmark and may, for the purposes described above, be shared with other affiliates of the DSV Group. DSV and/or other affiliates of its Group within the European Economic Area may transfer your personal data to third party specialists for processing within the European Economic Area. 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Use of data for direct marketing purposes

With your consent, DSV may use the information provided by you to send you offers which DSV believes will be of your interest. You can always recall your consent concerning receiving additional information from DSV. You also have the absolute right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can at any time exercise this right by contacting us by post or email at the address set out in this policy. 

Disclosure of data to third parties

If the business of operating this Website is sold, the relevant registered user lists and other personal data of our users will be transferred to the new owner. This will be done in accordance with current legislation. Also, DSV may disclose your personal data if DSV is under a duty to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or any other legal obligation, any subpoena or legal process or as otherwise required by law, or if we believe it necessary to prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or violations of our policies.

Cookies

For data collection, DSV uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of computer code we give your Web browser when you first visit the website. In the future, cookies may help us with serving you unique content or advertising based on what you what you have told us about yourself or what content you have viewed.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you always have the possibility to indicate this yourself in your browser. More information about this can be obtained from the producer of your browser. If you disable cookies, certain functions may not work or certain services may not be available to you. 

Unsubscribe

The subscription to any newsletters from DSV is based on volunteering and you can unsubscribe at any time, e.g. by sending us an email or by using the link at the bottom of every e-mail based newsletter. Unsubscribing is just as easy as subscribing to a newsletter. All e-mail based newsletters and other similar services are based on advertising. 

Security measures

Your personal data comes under the responsibility of DSV. DSV will see to it that the recorded data, including your personal data, is handled carefully and protected properly following the currently applicable safety standards.

Your rights

You may inspect your data at all times, and request to have them corrected, supplemented or removed by sending an email to info@dsv.com or by sending your request to DSV, see our address above.


We use cookies for statistical purposes and enhanced user experience. If you browse this website, you consent to the use of cookies Read more in our cookie policy Close